By Dana Whitfield, residential market analyst and former relocation services consultant
Renting storage beats moving twice whenever the gap between possession dates runs longer than about four days. A month in a Calgary unit plus one extra load and unload typically lands between $900 and $1,900 CAD. A month of hotel rooms, a furnished sublet, or bridge financing on a $400,000 balance almost always costs more.
The possession-date gap is the interval between the day you vacate the home you sold and the day you take keys on the home you bought. In Alberta, possession is usually set at noon, and funds must reach the seller’s lawyer’s trust account before keys release. Lender delays and title issues push that hour back.
Gaps of one to three days are common. Gaps of two to six weeks appear when a seller closes quickly and then waits on a new build. The gap is structural, because two independent transactions must settle on one clock.
Four forces push demand for storage units in Calgary. Household formation is the first: Statistics Canada tracks steady growth in Canadian household counts, and every household that forms, splits or merges creates a stretch where goods have no home.
Downsizing is the second, because owners leaving a 2,200 square foot detached home for an 1,100 square foot condo cannot fit the contents. The buy-sell timing gap is the third, and it drives most rentals of one to three months. Remote work is the fourth, because a bedroom turned office displaces furniture.
Treat every figure as a range, not a quote. Calgary pricing moves with occupancy, and facilities near Deerfoot Trail price differently from sites in Airdrie or Chestermere.
A 10 by 10 foot drive-up unit, 100 square feet, commonly runs $150 to $260 per month. The same footprint indoors with climate control commonly runs $200 to $340. Expect an administration fee of $20 to $40, a lock at $15 to $25, and a tenant protection plan.
The forgotten costs are the truck and the labour. A second load and unload with a crew of two or three typically costs $600 to $1,200 for a two or three bedroom household. A rented cube van runs $40 to $80 per day plus fuel.
Run the numbers on a 30-day gap.
Storage route: a climate-controlled 10 by 10 at $290, a second crew load and unload at $900, supplies at $80. Total near $1,270. You still need somewhere to sleep, but with the household stored you can take a small suite or stay with family instead of renting space for furniture.
Hotel route: a mid-range Calgary hotel at $180 to $260 per night reaches $5,400 to $7,800 for 30 nights, before meals. A two-bedroom furnished suite commonly asks $2,800 to $4,500 per month, and many owners refuse tenancies under 60 days.
Bridge financing: lenders typically price bridge loans at prime plus 2 to 5 percent, with a setup fee of $300 to $600 and legal costs on top. At 9 percent on a $400,000 balance for 30 days, interest alone is roughly $2,960. Bridge financing also requires a firm, unconditional sale.
The biggest hidden cost of storage is handling. Every time a sofa is lifted, the odds of a scratch or a cracked leg rise. Filling a self-storage unit yourself means four handlings: load the truck, carry in, carry out, unload at the new house. Storage in transit means the crew loads your goods into sealed wooden vaults once, warehouses them, and delivers. That is two handlings, not four.
The chain of custody matters when something breaks. Split the job across a mover, a facility and a friend with a pickup, and each party points at the other. Firms offering integrated moving and storage solutions in Calgary keep the inventory list, the vault numbers and the liability under one contract, which is why storage in transit costs more per month and still ends up cheaper once a claim or a rescheduled crew enters the picture. Ask whether a provider belongs to the Canadian Association of Movers, and get the vault count in writing before signing.
| Option | Typical monthly cost (CAD) | Handling count | Access during storage | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage in transit with the mover | $400 to $900 per 3-bedroom home | 2 | By appointment, 24 to 48 hours notice | Gaps of 1 to 8 weeks |
| Self-storage, drive-up unit | $150 to $260 per 10 by 10 | 4 | Daily, 6 a.m. to 10 p.m. | Long gaps, staged sales |
| Climate-controlled indoor unit | $200 to $340 per 10 by 10 | 4 | Daily, gated, by elevator | Wood, electronics, art |
| Portable container | $150 to $300, plus $100 to $250 per leg | 2 | Only on your driveway | Renovations, local moves |
Calgary sees overnight lows near minus 30 degrees Celsius and chinook swings that lift the temperature 20 degrees in hours. That swing, not the cold alone, damages goods, because it drives repeated condensation cycles.
Items that need climate control: solid wood and veneered furniture, pianos and stringed instruments, electronics, photographs, vinyl records, artwork, leather, candles and irreplaceable paper. Items that do not: metal shelving, garden tools, plastic bins, patio furniture, dishes and drained appliances.
Climate control means a maintained range, often 10 to 25 degrees Celsius, not a museum-grade constant. A unit at the end of an unheated corridor performs worse than the brochure implies.
Partially, and the partial part surprises people. Most Canadian homeowner and tenant policies cover personal property temporarily off-premises, but commonly at about 10 percent of the contents limit and only for a limited period. The Insurance Bureau of Canada explains off-premises contents coverage at ibc.ca.
Three gaps recur. A vacant former residence can void coverage. A mover’s basic liability in Canada is weight-based and low, so a 40 kilogram cabinet may be covered for a fraction of its value unless you buy replacement-value protection. Facility plans cover limited perils, not all risks.
Add 20 percent if you cannot stack tightly. A 10 by 10 with 2.4 metre ceilings holds far more than floor area suggests.
Storage loses when the gap is short, or when the goods are worth less than the four handlings ahead of them. A 12-year-old sectional does not justify $290 a month plus a crew.
How much is a storage unit in Calgary per month?
A 10 by 10 foot drive-up unit commonly costs $150 to $260 per month in Calgary, and the same size with climate control costs $200 to $340. Smaller 5 by 5 lockers often start near $70. Prices move with occupancy, so quotes from one operator differ by season.
Is storage in transit cheaper than a self-storage unit?
No, storage in transit usually costs more per month, often $400 to $900 for a three-bedroom household. It is frequently cheaper overall, because it removes two handlings, one truck rental and one crew booking, and keeps liability under a single contract.
What needs climate-controlled storage in an Alberta winter?
Solid wood furniture, pianos and stringed instruments, electronics, photographs, vinyl, artwork, leather, candles and important documents. Alberta chinook swings drive repeated condensation cycles, and that moisture cycling causes joint failure and mould. Metal shelving, garden tools, dishes and drained appliances store safely in an unheated unit.
Does home insurance cover belongings while they sit in storage?
Usually only in part. Many Canadian policies cap off-premises contents at roughly 10 percent of your contents limit and apply a time limit. Leaving a former residence vacant can also affect the policy. Name the storage address to your broker and confirm any extension in writing.
How far ahead should I book a storage unit in Calgary?
Book six to eight weeks ahead for a move between June and August, when Calgary possession dates cluster and both crews and units tighten. Two to three weeks is usually enough from October through April. Month-end weekends are the hardest slots in any season.
What size storage unit fits a three-bedroom house?
A 10 by 15 foot unit, 150 square feet, fits most three-bedroom homes including major appliances. Choose 10 by 20 if you have a home gym, a workshop, patio furniture or sectional seating. Stacking to a 2.4 metre ceiling roughly doubles capacity, so plan vertical first.
About the author. Dana Whitfield analyses Canadian residential housing data and spent six years advising corporate relocation clients on possession timing and interim housing budgets in Alberta and British Columbia. She has built cost models for hundreds of household moves and reviews mover and storage contracts for clients.
Introduction If you want to budget for professional house cleaning without overspending, start by deciding…
What lingering fatigue after a viral illness commonly looks like, and why pushing through it…
Daily commuting has changed significantly as more people look for affordable, convenient, and environmentally friendly…
Personal productivity is often associated with doing more in less time. While efficiency is important,…
When a parent starts needing help at home, the first worry is usually the care…
A recognizable logo, polished website and strong marketing strategy can help a business attract attention,…